Privacy Policy

Sassy Boutique Pty Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you create a Sassy account the personal information we collect may include:-

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone or Mobile Phone number
  • Payment Information
  • Dress size
  • Wear Date for your occasion

Use of your Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:-

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from us
  • To update you on the delivery or details of your order
  • To provide you with relevant marketing and promotional material on Sassy, our products and special offers

If you wish to unsubscribe from our marketing information, you can do so at anytime by either contacting us or using the unsubscribe features within our electronic marketing material.

Sassy Boutique Pty Ltd keeps track of the pages our customers visit within www.sassyboutique.com.au in order to determine which Sassy Boutique products are popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Sassy Boutique Pty Ltd does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Security of your Personal Information

Sassy Boutique secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Our computer servers are located in a controlled, secure environment and protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Changes to this Statement

Sassy Boutique reserves the right to modify and change this Statement of Privacy at any time. Any changes to the policy will be published on our site.

Complaints or Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact sales@sassyboutique.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.